Français
intro background

Terms of Use

This page was last changed on 21 September 2023, last checked on 21 September 2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

1.1 ADDITIONAL TERMS

By browsing the Site, you agree to be bound by, and comply with, the Terms. Should you wish not to be bound by the Terms, please refrain from using the Site. Dandurand invites you to also review its Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy“), put in place to inform you about the way in which Dandurand collects, uses and discloses the personal information you supply us with as part of your interaction with the Site. You acknowledge that these Terms, the Purchase Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy constitute one and the same document and that the subdivision into distinct pages is only to facilitate its consultation.

1.2 SITE USE

Subject to the Terms, Dandurand grants you a license to consult and print pages from the Site for your personal, non-commercial use. The license granted under the above paragraph, however, excludes the following: a) any resale or commercial use of the Site or the products of Dandurand; b) any copy, reproduction, modification, adaptation or translation of any content from the Site; c) the collection and use of any product list or description; or d) direct or indirect use of data mining methods, automated tools or similar data collection methods. Dandurand reserves the right to terminate this license and to forbid you from using the Site and to access it in case of unauthorised use.

1.3 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Ownership of content

The entire Site’s content is and remains the property of Dandurand or its affiliated companies, or is used under license, and is protected by the applicable intellectual property laws, except as authorized pursuant to the Terms. Any reproduction or counterfeiting of the Site’s content, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. Any unauthorised use of said content could expose the infringer to lawsuits.

Trade-marks

Some of the trade-marks and logos used or displayed on the Site are trade-marks (registered or not) of Dandurand or other third parties. The names of all other products, services or companies mentioned on the Site may be trade-marks of their respective owners. You may not use any trade-mark displayed on the Site without the written authorization of Dandurand or the owner of the rights to the trade-mark concerned.

1.4 HYPERLINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We make no representation or warranty regarding the quality, content, nature or reliability of any third-party website accessible through hyperlinks from the Site and we assume not liability in this regard. Any hyperlink provided by Dandurand is given for reference only and you are using it at your own risks.

1.5 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Your use of the Site is done on your own initiative, and it is your responsibility to do so in compliance with the Terms as well as all applicable laws. Any claim related to the use of the Site and/or its content is governed by the applicable laws of the province of Quebec. Your one and only recourse consists in stopping all use of the Site. No information contained on the Site is susceptible to create warranties not expressly provided for in these Terms. In no circumstances can Dandurand or any of its employees, directors, officers, managers, agents, affiliates or other related entities, sponsors, distributors, sellers, providers, representatives, partners or any other person acting for and in the name of Dandurand, be held liable for direct, indirect, consecutive or particular damages resulting from the use or inability to use the Site. In no circumstances shall we be liable for fees incurred in the purchase of products or in any other transaction effected from the Site or resulting from unauthorised access or the modification of your data transfers, including, without restriction, damages for loss of profits, use of data or other intangibles, even in the event that we were warned of the possibility of such damages. If you are unsatisfied with this Site, its content or these Terms, it is up to you to stop using the Site. Any claim or cause of action derived from or related to the use of the Site or the Terms must be lodged within the first (1st) year following the date on which such claim or cause of action arose. In certain cases, the applicable laws may not allow the aforementioned limitation of liability, in which case, such limitation of liability will not apply in those particular cases. If any part of such limitation of liability is considered invalid or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, our total liability (any well as that of any of our employees, directors, officers, managers, agents, affiliates or other related entities, sponsors, distributors, sellers, providers, representatives, partners or any other person acting for and in the name of Dandurand) in such circumstances with regards to the liabilities that would have been limited shall in no circumstances exceed one hundred Canadian dollars (CAD $ 100).

1.6 NO WARRANTY

As to the information contained on the Site

Subject to any contrary indications in these Terms, the Site’s content is presented for information only. Dandurand offers no warranty, express or implied, to the effect that the content will meet your expectations.

Mistakes and interruptions

Although we put a lot of efforts into making this Site as performing and accessible as possible, Dandurand cannot warranty that the Site will be free of all mistakes or that it will be available at all times. In this regard, Dandurand offers no warranty, express or implied, that access to the Site will be available at all time or that the Site will be free of all errors or bugs.

1.7 INDEMNISATION

You are responsible for publications you make on the Site, for the download of files from the latter, for the diffusion of information and the transmission of files from your computer system.

1.8 APPLICABLE LAW

These Terms are governed by the applicable laws of the province of Quebec, with no regards to the rules applicable in case of conflict of laws.

1.9 CONSENT TO EMAIL COMMUNICATION

When you interact and/or communicate with us through the Site, our social media or our customer service, you consent to receiving an email communication from us and agree to us communicating with you by email or through a notice displayed on the Site.

1.10 DIVISIBILITY

Any stipulation of the Terms declared invalid, null or unopposable for any reason whatsoever will be deemed divisible from the Terms and will have no incidence on the validity and opposability of the other stipulations.

1.11 RENONCIATION

No renunciation, express or implied, by any one of the parties to a violation or default with regards to the Terms of the Site shall constitute a permanent renunciation to such a violation or default, nor shall it be deemed to be a renunciation to a prior or subsequent violation or default.

1.12 MODIFICATIONS OF TERMS

Dandurand reserves the right to modify the Terms at any time and without prior notice, in whole or in part, so as to adapt them to any legal or technological changes, or simply as a result of changes brought to the Site. Any change of the Terms will be published on this page. Using the Site after the publication of any modification implies acceptation of the modified Terms.

PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2.1 WHAT ARE COOKIES

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

2.2 WHAT ARE SCRIPTS

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

2.3 WHAT IS A WEB BEACON

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

2.4 THIRD PARTIES

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

2.5 COOKIES TYPES

1. Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid.

2. Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website.

3. Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

4. Social media

On our website, we have included content from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote web pages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. This content is embedded with code derived from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram and places cookies. This content might store and process certain information for personalized advertising.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

5. Security

2.6 CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "Accept", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

Manage your consent settings

You have loaded the Cookie Policy without javascript support. On AMP, you can use the manage consent button on the bottom of the page.

You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

2.7 ENABLING/DISABLING AND DELETING COOKIES

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser. Or you can indicate your preferences on the following page: youradchoices.ca

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

2.9 YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  • You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

2.10 CONTACT DETAILS

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Groupe Dandurand

1100 Av. Atwater, Westmount, QC, Montréal, Québec H3Z 2Y4

Canada

Website: https://vinsdandurand.com

Email : info@pdandurand.com

Phone number : (514) 932-2626

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on 21 September 2023, last checked on 21 September 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://vinsdandurand.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

3.1 PURPOSE AND CATEGORY OF DATA

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following:

3.1.1 Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

3.1.2 To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

3.2 SHARING WITH OTHER PARTIES

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

3.3 HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS & GLOBAL PRIVACY CONTROL?

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

3.4 COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy webpage.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

3.5 SECURITY

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

3.6 THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

3.7 ADMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

3.8 ACCESSING AND MODIFYING YOUR DATA

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

3.9 CHILDREN

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

3.10 CONTACT DETAILS

Groupe Dandurand

1100 Av. Atwater, Westmount, QC, Montréal, Québec H3Z 2Y4

Canada

Website: https://vinsdandurand.com

Email : info@pdandurand.com

Phone number : (514) 932-2626

Consult our catalogue

Choose your province and download our catalogue in PDF format